Meeting Timeline
Tab through the at-a-glance timeline or download to view full details and session abstracts.
0100 pm - 0430 pm
Pre Conference Team Meeting
BC Bat Action Team meeting, B.C. Government Offices Auditorium, Capital Park, 525 Superior Street, Victoria
0230 pm - 0600 pm
Whale Watching Tour
Eagle Wing Tours, Fisherman’s Wharf Pier “B”
0600 pm - 0900 pm
Pre Conference Social, Pender Island Room, Hotel Grand Pacific, Victoria
Sponsor Presentations by Vesper Bats, Sonobat
0830 am
Welcome
Rob Schorr, Western Bat Working Group President
0845 am
Keynote Address Misplaced Conservation of Migratory Bats
Erin Baerwald, Department of Ecosystem Science and Management, University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, CAN
0930 am
The Ecology Sessions | Fire
Presentations by Ted Weller and Erin Low
1020 am
Break Species from Feces
Faith Walker, Northern Arizona University
1030 am
The Ecology Sessions | Movements
Presentations by Pat Brown, Bethany Schulze, Chelsea Andreozzi, Kyle Nelson and Cori Lausen
1205 pm
Lunch
On your own
0120 pm
The Ecology Sessions | An Arizona Connection
Presentations by Angela McIntire, Ronald Mixan, Hayden Hutcherson, and Matthew Mitchell
0300 pm
Break
Brian Beckley, VODAIQ
0310 pm
Population Monitoring
Presentations by Brian Reichert, Sarah Gaulke, and Rebecca Mccaffery
425 pm
Session Close, Rob Schorr
Dinner on your own
0830 am
Opening Remarks
Cori Lausen, Wildlife Conservation Society Canada
0845 am
Mitigation and Management Practices
Presentations by Michael Anissimoff, Karen Vanderwolf, Susan Dulc and Jill Carpenter
1015 am
Break
Kathy Gerst, Bat Conservation International
1030 am
Bats at the Cellular level
Presentations by Jonathan Reichard, Cori Lausen, Zeinab (Rose) Haidar and Sean MacDonald
1200 pm
Lunch
On your own
0115 pm
Threatened and Endangered
Presentations by Bethany Straw, Katrina Smith, Jason Williams and Roger Rodriguez
0300 pm
Break
Wildlife Acoustics
0315 pm
T&E Bat Species Open Discussion
0400 pm
Session Close, Announcements
0415 pm - 0545 pm
Poster Session
0600 pm - 0900 pm
Banquet, Auction
0800 am
Workshop Opening
0815 am
Policy
Presenters/Panelists include Mike Annissimoff, Lisa Wilkinson, Jonathan Reichard, Jason Williams, Kent Russell, Angie McIntyre and Jeremy Coleman
0845 am
Tools
Presenters/Panelists include Erin Baerwald, Bethany Straw, Brian Reichert, Amie Macdonald and Cori Lausen
0905 am
Group Session
Group discussion; break-out group formation
0950 am
Break
Larisa Bishop-Boros; WEST, Inc.
1000 am
Group Sessions
Break-out group session
1100 am
Summary Discussions
Break-out groups amalgamate for summary discussions
1145 am
Wrap-up
Workshop summary and closing remarks, Rob Schorr and Cori Lausen
1200 pm
End of Conference